Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd July 2011

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: http://www.parliament.uk/mps-lords-and-offices/mps/select-committee-membership/

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: http://www.parliament.uk/about/how/committees/select/

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Culture, Media and Sport: Cathy Jamieson added

Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee): Chair – Mr Peter Lilley

(Commons Members)

Mr Nicholas Brown

Mr David Laws

Mr Peter Lilley

David Mowat

Mr George Mudie

Mr David Ruffley

(Lords Members)

Baroness Drake

Lord McFall of Alcluith

Lord Maples

Lord Newby

Lord Skidelsky

Baroness Wheatcroft

Members’ Expenses: Chair – Adam Afriyie

Adam Afriyie

Guto Bebb

Cathy Jamieson

Mr Edward Leigh

Priti Patel

Mr Nick Raynsford

Joan Walley

Stephen Williams

Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee):

Lord Black of Brentwood

Lord Boateng

Baroness Bonham Carter of Yarnbury

The Bishop of Chester

Baroness Corston

Lord Dobbs

Lord Gold

Lord Harries of Pentregarth

Lord Hollick

Lord Janvrin

Lord Mawhinney

Lord Myners

Lord Thomas of Gresford

Transport: Gavin Shuker discharged, Graham Stringer added

Select Committee Meetings

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
18 – 22 July 2011

Monday 18 July

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The future of higher education
Witnesses: Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP, recently Advocate for Access to Higher Education; Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 3.30pm)

Public Accounts
Subject: Armoured Vehicles
Witnesses: Ursula Brennan, Permanent Secretary, Vice Admiral Paul Lambert, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff, and Lieutenant General Gary Coward CB, Chief of Materiel (Land)

Draft Defamation Bill
Subject: To consider the Bill
Witnesses: Edward Garnier QC MP, Solicitor General; Paul Dacre, Editor, Daily Mail and Matthew Parris, Journalist, The Times (at 4.35pm)

Tuesday 19 July

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The UK’s energy supply: security or independence
Witnesses: Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, and officials, Department of Energy and Climate Change

International Development
Subject: Financial Crime and Development
Witnesses: BAE Systems Plc; Serious Fraud Office; Rt Hon Alan Duncan, Minister of State, Department for International Development, Rt Hon Lord McNally, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

Health
Subject: Public Health
Witnesses: Anne Milton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, and Professor David R Harper CBE, Director General of Health Improvement and Protection, Department of Health

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Phone-hacking
Witnesses: Rebekah Brooks, Chief Executive Officer, News International Ltd, Rupert Murdoch, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, News Corporation,  and James Murdoch, Deputy Chief Operating Officer and Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, International News Corporation

Wednesday 20 July

None

Thursday 21 July

None

Friday 22 July

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
5 – 9 September 2011

Monday 5 September

Public Accounts
Subject: Protecting consumers? Removing retail price controls (follow up)
Witnesses: TBC

4:00pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 6 September

Transport
Subject: High Speed Rail
Witnesses: Campaign to Protect Rural England, Chilterns Conservation Board, National Trust, and Professor Roger Vickerman, Professor of European Economics, University of Kent; FlyBe, Heathrow Airport Ltd, Manchester Airports Group, and Heathrow Hub Ltd (at 11.00am); and Scottish Chambers of Commerce, Transport Scotland, West Coast Rail 250, and Cardiff Business Partnership (at 11.15am)

10:15am

Room TBC

Public Administration
Subject: Public Appointments
Witnesses: TBC

10:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday 7 September

Science and Technology
Subject: The Government Office for Science Annual Review 2010-11
Witnesses: Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The EU Emissions Trading System
Witnesses: TBC

10:15am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Science and Technology
Subject: Treasury Chief Scientific Adviser
Witnesses: James Richardson, Chief Scientific Adviser, HM Treasury, and Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser

10:40am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Procedure
Subject: Sittings of the House and the Parliamentary calendar
Witnesses: 3pm Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith MP, Mr John Hayes MP, Rt Hon Mr Jack Straw MP, Kitty Ussher, former MP and Director, DEMOS, 3.45pm Mr Graham Brady MP, Lorely Burt MP, Tony Lloyd MP

3:00pm

Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: Managing high value capital equipment in the NHS in England
Witnesses: TBC

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

European Scrutiny
Subject: EU accession to the European Convention on Human Rights and the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights
Witnesses: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Secretary of State for Justice

3:30pm

Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 8 September

Draft Financial Services Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witnesses: (at 9.35am) TBC

9:30am

Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Friday 9 September

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Prepared 22nd July 2011