Previous Section Index Home Page

22 Jun 2005 : Column 1045W—continued

Pirate Radio

Sarah Teather: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how many people were prosecuted for operating pirate radio stations in each London borough in each of the last five years. [5314]

22 Jun 2005 : Column 1046W

Alun Michael: The matter raised is the responsibility of the Office of Communications (Ofcom) as independent regulator. Accordingly, my officials have asked the Chief Executive of Ofcom to respond directly to the hon. Member. Copies of the Chief Executive's letter will be placed in the Libraries of the House.

Property Misdescriptions Act

Joan Walley: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how many successful prosecutions there have been by trading standards officers under the Property Misdescriptions Act 1991 in each of the last five years; and if he will make a statement. [5790]

Mr. Sutcliffe: The numbers of successful prosecutions by trading standards officers in each of the last five years under the Property Misdescriptions Act 1991:
As at January to December:


Mr. Jenkin: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what his Department's latest estimate is of the annual rise of carbon dioxide emissions (a) in the United Kingdom and (b) globally. [4956]

Mr. Morley: I have been asked to reply.

Greenhouse gas inventory estimates published by the Department in March show that carbon dioxide emissions from the United Kingdom decreased by 3 per cent. between 2001 and 2002. Emissions then rose by 2.2 per cent. between 2002 and 2003, and by a further 1.5 per cent. between 2003 and 2004. The 2003 to 2004 estimate is provisional.

The most recent estimates published by the International Energy Agency show that world emissions of carbon dioxide increased by about 2 per cent. between 2001 and 2002. Energy statistics published in the "BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2005" suggest that world emissions have risen faster since 2002, but the detailed analysis needed to quantify percentage changes is in CO 2 is not yet available.

Travel Industry (Regulation)

Mr. Marshall: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what discussions he has held with (a) the Association of British Travel Agents, (b) the Federation of Tour Operators and (c) the Association of Independent Tour Operators regarding the regulatory burden in the travel industry. [4589]

Mr. Sutcliffe: I refer my hon. Friend to the answer given to my hon. Friend the Member for Central Ayrshire (Mr. Donohoe) on 8 June 2005, Official Report, columns 575–76W.
22 Jun 2005 : Column 1047W



John Mann: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what progress was made towards the public service agreement target for apprenticeship starts in 2004/05; and what assessment she has made of whether the target will be met. [6510]

Phil Hope: The Department has a PSA target for at least 28 per cent. of young people to start an Apprenticeship for the first time by age 22 by 2004. Measurement of the target will be based on starts in the 2004/05 academic year. At the end of 2003/04, the Learning and Skills Council (LSC) met its milestone of 24.5 per cent. However, since then, starts have fallen behind profile. The LSC have therefore put in place a range of measures to address this shortfall although it is too early to assess their impact. The target outturn will be reported by December 2005.

Bullying (Portsmouth)

Mr. Hancock: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what data she has collected on bullying in state schools in Portsmouth. [5295]

Jacqui Smith: Data on bullying are not collected centrally and there is no reliable basis for an estimate of prevalence. Bullying cases appear to be reported more often, now than previously but we have no hard evidence that bullying is increasing or that it is affecting more children. Indeed, as children and young people increasingly feel safe at school to report bullying, and confident that it will be tackled effectively and sensitively, it is likely reporting will rise.

However, any level of bullying is too high and we are determined to help schools tackle the problem. Our guidance pack 'Bullying: Don't Suffer in Silence', the anti-bullying charter and the anti-bullying website offer detailed advice on preventing and addressing bullying. We also offer specific advice to schools on tackling homophobic bullying and are developing advice on racist bullying.

City Academies

Helen Jones: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what the total amount of capital costs contributed by sponsors was to each city academy; and what proportion of the total capital costs this represents in each case. [4768]

Jacqui Smith: The sponsorship contribution for each of the 17 open Academies is set out in the following table.
(£ million)
as a
proportion of
capital costs (%)
Capital City Academy312.8
City of London (Southwark) Academy2.17.2
Djanogly City Academy Nottingham00.0
Greig City Academy215.4
Lambeth Academy28.2
London Academy1.55.2
Manchester Academy210.1
Mossbourne Community Academy27.1
Northampton Academy27.4
Stockley Academy29.5
The Academy at Peckham29.1
The Business Academy Bexley2.417.7
The City Academy, Bristol27.2
The King's Academy29.4
The Walsall City Academy2.513.9
The West London Academy25.4
Unity City Academy29.7

22 Jun 2005 : Column 1048W

Helen Jones: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what proportion of pupils in each city academy are resident (a) in the ward in which the school is situated, (b) in neighbouring wards, (c) elsewhere within the local authority area and (d) outside that local authority. [4773]

Jacqui Smith: The information requested has been provide in the following table.
Resident location of pupils attending academies—January 2005

School nameResident
in ward
Resident in
Mossbourne Community Academy15.147.795.44.6218
Lambeth Academy28.359.293.56.5184
City of London Academy (Southwark)33.542.992.08.0361
The Academy at Peckham9.356.089.210.81,079
London Academy17.252.087.312.71,199
The Business Academy Bexley32.851.972.227.81,379
Capital City Academy7.639.685.414.6911
West London Academy45.624.787.212.81,129
Greig City Academy, Haringey5.314.775.025.0712
Stockley Academy39.734.898.31.7584
Walsall Academy29.229.280.619.4630
Manchester Academy35.429.994.55.5726
The City Academy Bristol30.145.396.13.91,096
Unity City Academy26.669.598.51.51,123
The King's Academy37.124.396.13.91,042
Djanogly City Academy Nottingham33.522.395.64.41,580
Northampton Academy24.768.999.80.21,247

(2) The neighbouring ward is a ward that shares a boundary with the ward where the academy is situated
PLASC 2005 provisional data

22 Jun 2005 : Column 1049W

Civil Servants

Mr. Martlew: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what procedures civil servants in her Department follow when deciding on her Department's association with businesses and commercial organisations; and if she will make a statement. [5972]

Maria Eagle: Civil servants in my Department follow the procurement principles set out in Government Accounting and the procurement guidance issued by the Office of Government Commerce which is transposed into departmental policy and guidance. In their professional and personal dealings with commercial organisations my officials adhere to the civil service code in all matters and the Cabinet Office's Guidance to Departments on Sponsorship of Government Activities when dealing with sponsorship issues.

My Department also has its own partnership principles which are used for those associations with commercial organisations where we require a closer relationship.

Next Section Index Home Page