House of Commons Officers and Staff

HOUSE OF COMMONS

The Speaker-The Rt Hon. John Bercow, MP

Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Lindsay Hoyle, MP

First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-Mrs Eleanor Laing, MP

Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Dawn Primarolo, MP

Panel of Chairs

Sir David Amess, MP, Sir Hugh Bayley, MP, Mr Joe Benton, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, Mr Peter Bone, MP, Mr Graham Brady, MP, The Rt Hon. Annette Brooke, MP, Martin Caton, MP, Mr Christopher Chope, MP, Katy Clark, MP, Mr David Crausby, MP, Philip Davies, MP, Nadine Dorries, MP, Sir Roger Gale, MP, Mr James Gray, MP, Mr Dai Havard, MP, Mr Philip Hollobone, MP, Mr Jim Hood, MP, The Rt Hon. George Howarth, MP, Sir Edward Leigh, MP, Dr William McCrea, MP, Miss Anne McIntosh, MP, Mrs Anne Main, MP, Sir Alan Meale, MP, Sandra Osborne, MP, Albert Owen, MP, Mark Pritchard, MP, Mrs Linda Riordan, MP, John Robertson, MP, Andrew Rosindell, MP, Mr Adrian Sanders, MP, Jim Sheridan, MP, Mr Gary Streeter, MP, Mr Andrew Turner, MP, Mr Charles Walker, MP, Mr Mike Weir, MP, Hywel Williams, MP

Secretary-Matthew Hamlyn

House of Commons Commission

The Rt Hon. The Speaker (Chairman), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, Mr Frank Doran, MP, Ms Angela Eagle, MP, The Rt Hon. William Hague, MP, The Rt Hon. John Thurso, MP

Secretary of the Commission-Robert Twigger

Assistant Secretary-Sarah Heath

Administration Estimate Audit Committee

Dame Janet Gaymer, DBE (Chair), Ms Angela Eagle, MP, The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Haselhurst, MP, The Rt Hon. John Thurso, MP, Stephen Brooker, Barbara Scott

Secretary of the Audit Committee-Ben Williams

Liaison Committee

The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Beith, MP (Chair), Mr Graham Allen, MP, Mr Adrian Bailey, MP, The Rt Hon. Kevin Barron, MP, Dame Anne Begg, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, The Rt Hon. Sir Malcolm Bruce, MP, Sir William Cash, MP, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, MP, Mr Ian Davidson, MP, David T C Davies, MP, Mrs Louise Ellman, MP, Natascha Engel, MP, Dr Hywel Francis, MP, The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Haselhurst, MP, The Rt Hon. Margaret Hodge, MP, Mr Bernard Jenkin, MP, Miss Anne McIntosh, MP, Andrew Miller, MP, Mr George Mudie, MP, Sir Richard Ottaway, MP, Mr Laurence Robertson, MP, Mr Lee Scott, MP, Rory Stewart, MP, Mr Graham Stuart, MP, The Rt Hon. John Thurso, MP, Mr Andrew Tyrie, MP, The Rt Hon. Keith Vaz, MP, Mr Charles Walker, MP, Joan Walley, MP, Mr John Whittingdale, MP, Dr Sarah Wollaston, MP, Mr Tim Yeo, MP

Clerks-Andrew Kennon, Philippa Helme

Management Board

David Natzler (Acting Clerk of the House), Jacqy Sharpe (Acting Clerk Assistant and Acting Director General, Chamber and Committee Services), Andrew Walker (Director General, HR and Change), John Borley, CB (Director General, Facilities), Myfanwy Barrett (Director of Finance), John Benger, (Acting Head of the Department of Information Services), Matthew Taylor (Acting Head of Parliamentary ICT), Dame Janet Gaymer, DBE (External Member), Barbara Scott (External Member)

Secretary of the Management Board-Tom Goldsmith

office of the speaker

Speaker’s Secretary-Peter Barratt

Assistant Secretary to the Speaker-Ian Davis MBE

Trainbearer-Jim Davey

Diary Secretary-Emma Bell

Speaker’s Counsel-Michael Carpenter, CB

Speaker’s Chaplain-Rev. Rose Hudson-Wilkin

office of the Clerk of the House

Acting Clerk of the House-David Natzler

Private Secretary-Ben Williams

Personal Assistant-Louise Clarke

parliamentary commissioner for standards

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards-Kathryn Hudson

Registrar of Members’ Financial Interests-Heather Wood

parliamentary security Director

Parliamentary Security Director-Paul Martin, CBE

Deputy Parliamentary Security Director-Emily Baldock

SARP Programme Manager-Christina O’Kelly

office of the chairman of ways and means

Secretary to the Chairman of Ways and Means-Joanna Dodd

office of the chief executive

Head of Office-Tom Goldsmith

Corporate Risk Management Facilitator-Rachel Harrison

Head of Central Communications-Marianne Cwynarski

Head of Internal Audit-Paul Dillon-Robinson

Head of Parliamentary Programme and Project Assurance- Jane Rumsam

Strategy, Planning and Performance Manager-Jane Hough

department of chamber and committee services

Acting Clerk Assistant and Acting Director General-Jacqy Sharpe

Personal Assistant-Charlotte Every

Director of Departmental Services-Elizabeth Hunt

Overseas Office-

Principal Clerk-Crispin Poyser

Delegation Secretaries-Nick Wright, Eliot Wilson

Inward Visits Manager-Alison Game, MBE

National Parliament Representative, Brussels-Alison Groves

Deputy National Parliament Representative, Brussels-Sarah Clarkson

committee directorate

Committee Office-

Clerk of Committees-Andrew Kennon

Clerk of Domestic Committees-Robert Twigger

Principal Clerks of Select Committees-Mark Hutton, Colin Lee, Simon Patrick

Business Manager (Liaison)-Anita Fuki

Operations Manager-Karen Saunders

Business Manager (COMG)-Richard Dawson

Departmental Select Committees-

Business, Innovation and Skills: Clerks-James Davies, Jessica Montgomery

Communities and Local Government: Clerks-Glenn McKee, Dr Anna Dickson

Culture, Media and Sport: Clerks-Elizabeth Flood, Grahame Danby

Defence: Clerk-James Rhys, Leoni Kurt

Education: Clerks- Lynn Gardner, PhD, Lloyd Owen

Energy and Climate Change: Clerks-Dr Farrah Bhatti, Vinay Talwar

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Clerks-David Weir, Clementine Brown

Foreign Affairs: Clerks- Kenneth Fox, Peter McGrath

Health: Clerks-David Lloyd, Sharon Maddix

Home Affairs: Clerks- Tom Healey, John-Paul Flaherty

International Development: Clerk-David Harrison

Justice: Clerks-Nick Walker, Daniel Whitford

Northern Ireland Affairs: Clerk-Mike Clark

Science and Technology: Clerks-Stephen McGinness, Giles Deacon

Scottish Affairs: Clerks-Rebecca Davies, Jyoti Chandola

Transport: Clerks-Gordon Clarke, Nick Beech

Treasury: Clerks-Chris Stanton, Anne-Marie Griffiths

Welsh Affairs: Clerk-Richard Ward

Work and Pensions: Clerk-Carol Oxborough, Katy Gray

Domestic Committees-

Administration: Clerks-Helen Wood, Sarah Heath

Finance and Services: Clerk-Robert Twigger

Other Committees-

Arms Export Controls (Committees on): Clerk-Keith Neary

Environmental Audit: Clerk-Simon Fiander

Joint Committee on Human Rights: Commons Clerk-Mike Hennessy

Liaison: Clerk-Andrew Kennon

Joint Committee on National Security Strategy: Commons Clerk-Charlotte Littleboy

Public Accounts: Clerk-Sarah Petit

Public Administration: Clerks-Sîan Woodward, Catherine Tyack, Adam Fenn

Political and Constitutional Reform: Clerk-Martyn Atkins

Regulatory Reform: Clerk-James Davies

European Scrutiny Committee: Clerk-Sarah Davies

Clerk Advisers-Peter Harborne, David Griffiths, Leigh Gibson, Terry Byrne

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments: Commons Clerk-Simon Patrick

Scrutiny Unit-

Head of Unit-Jessica Mulley

Deputy Head of Unit (Finance)-Larry Honeysett

Chamber Business directorate

Acting Clerk of Legislation-Liam Laurence Smyth

Public and Private Bill Office

Clerk of Bills, Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills and Taxing Officer-Matthew Hamlyn

Clerks: Fergus Reid, Kate Emms, David Slater, Marek Kubala, Oliver Coddington

Private Bill Office-Neil Caulfield (Clerk of Private Bills)

Bills Support Officer-Mark Oxborough

Committees

Court of Referees: Clerk-Matthew Hamlyn

Selection: Clerk-Kate Emms

Standing Orders, Unopposed Bills: Clerk-Joanna Dodd

Journal Office-

Clerk of the Journals-Paul Evans

Clerks: Eve Samson, Huw Yardley, Richard Cooke, Danielle Nash, Katya Simms (Clerk of Public Petitions)

Procedure Committee: Clerks-Huw Yardley, Danielle Nash

Standards and Privileges Committees: Clerks-Eve Samson, Alda Barry (Acting Clerk), Katya Simms

Speaker’s Committee for IPSA: Secretaries-Eve Samson, Richard Cooke

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission: Secretaries- Eve Samson, Richard Cooke

Table Office-

Principal Clerk-Philippa Helme

Clerks: Robin James, Mark Egan, Mark Etherton, Ed Beale, Judith Boyce, Libby Kurien, Lydia Menzies

Senior Executive Officer-Francene Graham

Backbench Business: Clerk-Robin James

Vote Office-

Deliverer of the Vote-Catherine Fogarty

Deputy Deliverer of the Vote-Owen Sweeney

Head of Procedural Publishing-Tom McVeagh

Procedural Publishing Production Manager-Stuart Miller

official report directorate

Editor-Lorraine Sutherland

Deputy Editor-Alex Newton

Personal Assistant-Caroline Rowlands

Director of Broadcasting-John Angeli

Managing Editors-Paul Hadlow, Clare Hanly, Deborah Jones, Ann Street, Vivien Wilson, Jack Homer, Ross Gunby, Adele Dodd, Jonathan Hoare

Sub-Editors-Eira Gregory, Kate Myers, Juliet Levy, Ken Gall, Victoria Hart, Paul Kirby, Emma Kirby, Tony Minichiello, David Hampton, Jez Oates, Barry Geall, Portia Dadley, Joanna Lipkowska, Richard Purnell, Bran Jones, Patricia Hill, Ian Oakhill, Saul Minaee, Will Holdaway

House Reporters-Emily Morris, Mayah Weinberg, Jude Wheway, Paul Underhill, Felicity Reardon, Jim Barr, Angus Andrews, Cara Clark, Paul Owen, Tom Martin, Keith Brown, Owain Wilkins, Lydia Davis, Eugene Wolstenholme, Stephen Farrell, Vivienne Kenny

Head of Administration-Stephen O'Riordan

Senior Hansard Administrators-John Brake, Brian Harrison

Annunciator Superintendent-John LeHunte

serjeant at arms directorate

Serjeant at Arms-Lawrence Ward

Deputy Serjeant at Arms-Richard Latham

Assistant Serjeant at Arms-Lesley Scott

Clerk in Charge-Lisa Wrobel

Admission Order Office-Sarah Dinsdale

Principal Doorkeeper-Robin Fell

Security Vetting Manager-Hannah Evans

Audit and Compliance Manager-Guy Turner

Access Manager-Emily Cathcart

Office of Speaker’s Counsel

Speaker’s Counsel-Michael Carpenter

Counsel-Peter Davis (Legislation), Arnold Ridout (European Legislation)

Deputy Counsel-Peter Brooksbank, Philip Davies, Daniel Greenberg

Principal Assistant Counsel-Helen Emes

Assistant Counsel-Joanne Dee (European Legislation)

Trainee Solicitor-Klara Banaszak (on secondment)

Legal Assistant-Emma Johnston

department of information services

Director General/Librarian-John Benger (Acting)

Director of Service Delivery-John Benger

Curator’s Office

Curator of Works of Art-Malcolm Hay

Parliamentary Office of Science & Technology (POST)

Head- Dr. Christopher Tyler

Central Support Services

Head of Central Support-Grahame Allen

Customer Services

Head of Customer Services-Dr Patsy Richards

Head of Front of House-Chris Sear

Senior Library Executives-Amina Gual, John Prince

Secretary, Speaker’s Commission on Digital Democracy-Edward Wood

research and Library directorate

Director of Research Services-Bryn Morgan

Business and Transport

Head of Section-Tim Edmonds

Library Clerks-Louise Butcher, Douglas Pyper, Antony Seely, Djuna Thurley

Economic Policy and Statistics

Head of Section- Lorna Booth

Library Clerks-Aliyah Dar, Daniel Harari, Matthew Keep, Feargal McGuinness, James Mirza-Davies, Christopher Rhodes, Dominic Webb

Home Affairs

Head of Section-Pat Strickland

Library Clerks-Amelia Aspden, Jacqueline Beard, Lorraine Conway, Catherine Fairbairn, Gabrielle Garton-Grimwood, Oonagh Gay, Melanie Gower, Sally Lipscombe, Philip Ward, PhD, John Woodhouse

International Affairs and Defence

Head of Section-Vaughne Miller

Library Clerks-Louisa Brooke-Holland, Jon Lunn, DPhil, Claire Mills, Robert Page, Ben Smith

Senior Library Executive-Emma Clark

Parliament and Constitution Centre

Head of Section-Lucinda Maer

Library Clerks-Paul Bowers, Alexander Horne, Richard Kelly, Mark Sandford, Isobel White

Research & Library Central Team

Head of Section-Gavin Berman

Senior Executive officers- Jeremy Hardacre, Catrin Owens

Science and Environment

Head of Section-Sarah Hartwell-Naguib

Library Clerks- Dr Elena Ares, Dr Sarah Barber, Oliver Bennett, Emma Downing, David Hurst, Louise Smith, Edward White

Social and General Statistics

Head of Section-Richard Cracknell

Library Clerks-Stephen Ayers, Carl Baker, Paul Bolton, Rachael Harker, Oliver Hawkins, Neil Johnston, Matthew Keep, Rod McInnes, Tom Rutherford

Social Policy

Head of Section-Wendy Wilson

Library Clerks-Alexander Bate, Elizabeth Blow, David Foster, Susan Hubble, Tim Jarrett, Steven Kennedy, Robert Long, Tom Powell, Nerys Roberts

Information Management Directorate

Director of Information Management-Steve Wise

Indexing and Data Management

Head of Section-Gini Griffin/Catherine Meredith

Library Resources

Head of Section-Susannah Foulis

Office Services

Office Services Manager-Gabrielle Hughes

public information directorate

Director of Public Information-Lee Bridges

House of Commons Information Office/Parliamentary Outreach

Head of public information & outreach-Matt Ringer (Acting)

Web and Intranet Service

Head of Online Services-Tracy Green

Media & Communications Service

Head of Media and Communications-Anikka Weerasinghe

Head of Public Engagement and Learning-Tom O’Leary

PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT DIRECTORATE

Director of Public Engagement-Aileen Walker

Education Service

Head of Education -Emma-Jane Watchorn

Visitor Services

Head of Visitor Services-Amy Pitts

department of hr & change

Director General’s Office

Director General of HR & Change-Andrew Walker

Assistant to Director General-Tara Cullen

Director of HR Services-Alix Langley

Director of People Development-David Vere

Finance Business Partner-Caroline Young

Head of Learning-Patricia Macaulay-Fraser

Head of Diversity and inclusion-Anne Foster

Head of HR Operations-Jenny Winters

Head of Organisational Development-Tim Parkin

Business Partners-Elaine Mason, Johan van den Broek, Harun Musho’d

Members’ Advisory Service and Members’ Personnel Advice Service (PAS)

Senior HR Manager-Barbara Joy

Information Rights and Information Security Services (IRIS)

Head of IRIS-Victoria Payne

Safety

Head of Safety-Marianne McDougall

Consultant Occupational Health Physicians-Dr Ira Madan, Dr Paul Grimes

Senior Health and Safety Adviser-Carl Foulkes Williams

Health and Wellbeing

Occupational Health and Wellbeing Manager-Anne Mossop

Welfare Officer – Tanya Harris

Clinical Nurse Advisers-Karen St Cyr, Sally Dow, Sally Nightingale

Trade Union Side

Trade Union Side Administrators-Sandra Deakins, Denise Eltringham

department of finance

Director of Finance-Myfanwy Barrett

Pensions and Payroll

Head of Pensions and Payroll- Lucy Tindal

financial management directorate

Chief Accountant-Alex Mills

Head of Financial Planning-Amanda Colledge

Head of Financial Accounting- Debra Shirtcliffe

Head of Financial Services-Sam Rao

Systems Accountant-Colin Lewis

continuous Improvement

Head of Continuous Improvement- Martin Trott

department of facilities

Director General-John Borley, CB MA CEng MIET

Executive Officer-Katie Phelan-Molloy

Director of Facilities Finance-Philip Collins

Director of Business Management-Della Herd

Departmental Communications Officer-Laura Diebelius

parliamentary estates directorate

Acting Parliamentary Director of Estates-Brian Finnimore

Deputy Director & Head of Projects-Lester Benjamin, BEng, CEng, MCIBS

Head of Directorate Business Support-Ann Moghaddami

Deputy Head Directorate Business Support and Business Manager-Deborah Taylor

Head of Maintenance and Operations-Mike McCann

Acting Keeper of the Clock-Steve Jaggs

Head of Programme & Planning Management-Steve Beck

Head of Fire, Safety & Environment-Martin Wittekind

Fire Safety Manager-David Kaye, GIFireE

Principal Architect -Adam Watrobski, BA (Hons), DiplArch, DiplConsAA, RIBA

Principal Estates Manager-Helen Arkell, BSc (Hons), MRICS

Principal Project Leader -Victor Akinbile

Principal Engineer-Donald Grant

Asset Manager-Andrew Geehan, MSc, BSc, BD

Estates Archivist and Historian-Dr Mark Collins, BA, PhD

Environment Manager-

catering services

Director of Catering-Richard Tapner-Evans, BSc

Executive Chef-Mark Hill

Operations Manager-Robert Gibbs

Catering Manager, Terrace Complex-Denise Durkin

Banqueting & Events Manager-Lee Holt

Banqueting & Events Office Manager-Jason Bonello

Catering Services Manager, Northern Estate (Portcullis House, 1 Parliament Street, 7 Millbank & Moncrieff’s)-Yvonne Sparrow

Catering Manager, (7 Millbank, 1 Parliament Street & Moncrieff’s Press Complex)-James Ellis

Purchasing & Stores Manager-Antony Avella

Hospitality and Events Sales Manager-Kay West

Marketing and Communications Manager-Tanith Banks

accommodation and logistics services

Director of Accommodation and Logistics Services-Fiona Channon

Parliamentary Logistics Manager-Wesley Auvache

Members Accommodation Manager-Lis Gerhold

Accommodation Manager-Susanna Lumsden

Head of Facilities Service Delivery-Brendon Mulvihill

Facilities Service Delivery Managers-Doreen Irving, Noel Kirby, Simon Mansfield, David O’Nions, Les Stockwell

Cleaning Managers-David Ray

Postmaster-Mark Morrish

parliamentary ict service (pict)

Director of PICT-Matthew Taylor

Director of Operations and Member Services-Rob Sanders

Director of Resources-Tracey Jessup

Director of Technology-Steve O’Connor

Director of Programmes and Development-Steven Mark

Telecommunications Manager-Phil Goold

other principal officers

Clerk of the Crown in Chancery-Dame Ursula Brennan, DCB

Comptroller and Auditor General-Amyas Morse

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman-Dame Julie Mellor, DBE

5 January 2015

Prepared 8th January 2015